Bahrain Property Report

Published October 2026  ·  Quarterly review  ·  April to June 2026

Q2 2026

Bahrain Property Market Report

ASK Real Estate's quarterly report on Bahrain's property market. In the second quarter of 2026, 2,756 properties were sold, up 25.6% on the first quarter, and spending rose 32.6% to BHD 376.4 million. This edition covers sales, prices, land rates by zone, rents and the outlook for the second half.

Download full PDFRead highlights

What is this report?

Report highlights

In one sentence: a busier quarter with bigger tickets, front-loaded in April, led by land in Northern and Muharraq, with value still concentrated in Capital. Spending grew about 1.3 times faster than the number of sales, so buyers were not only more active, they were buying more expensive properties.

2,756
Sale transactions
▲ +25.6% on Q1
BHD 376.4M
Sale value
▲ +32.6% on Q1
BHD 136,568
Average price per sale
▲ +5.6% on Q1
7,834
Total registrations
▲ +22.1% on Q1
50.4%of all sales were land plots
35.8%of sales in Northern, the busiest governorate
BHD 94,797average sale in Capital, highest of the four governorates (Aqari data)
7%net return on flats, Kingdom-wide, after costs
BHD 850a month asked for a 3-bedroom in Muharraq
BHD 6per sqm a month, prime office rent in Capital

01Transaction activity

Between April and June, 2,756 properties were sold and registered with the SLRB, up from 2,195 in the first quarter, a rise of 25.6%. Total spending reached BHD 376.4 million against BHD 283.9 million, a jump of 32.6%, and the average price paid per property rose 5.6% to BHD 136,568.

April did most of the work. With 1,129 sales it was the busiest month of the first half and made up 41.0% of the quarter on its own. May dropped to 770 sales and June recovered to 857, so the quarter started strong rather than growing steadily month after month.

Figure 1

Monthly sales, January to June 2026

933January923February339March1,129April770May857JuneQ1 2026Q2 2026
April was the busiest month of the first half. Source: SLRB.
IndicatorQ1 2026Q2 2026Change
Sale transactions2,1952,756+25.6%
Sale value (BHD million)283.9376.4+32.6%
Average price per sale (BHD)129,319136,568+5.6%
Total registrations6,4187,834+22.1%

Source: SLRB Live Statistics. Q2 registrations derived as the year-to-date total (14,252) less the Q1 published total (6,418).

02What is selling

Land is the biggest part of the market. Aqari's registered-transaction analytics put land at 50.4% of all sales and 44.9% of the money spent, so most buying activity is in empty plots rather than finished buildings. Houses follow at 21.5% of sales but a larger 28.4% of the money, because each one costs more. Flats account for 13.5% of sales and 12.8% of the money.

Buildings are the clearest sign of where large investors are putting their money: 12.9% of the money from just 2.9% of the sales, about 4.4 times bigger in money terms than in deal count.

Figure 2

Share of sales vs share of money, by property type

50.4%44.9%Land21.5%28.4%House13.5%12.8%Flat10.9%0.0%Government2.9%12.9%Building% of sales% of money
Government property is registered at no price, so it carries no share of the money. Source: Aqari, through 30 June 2026.
Property typeSales% of salesValue (BHD M)% of money
Land1,96850.4%97.244.9%
House83821.5%61.628.4%
Flat52813.5%27.712.8%
Government property42510.9%0.00.0%
Building1132.9%27.912.9%
Others310.8%<0.10.0%
Compound30.1%2.31.1%
Total3,906100.0%216.7100.0%

Source: Aqari registered-transaction analytics through 30 June 2026. Aqari counts a wider set of registrations than the SLRB sales series in section 01, so its totals differ.

03Where the market is busiest

Northern Governorate had the most sales, at 35.8%, ahead of Muharraq on 32.6%. Together they handled 68.4% of sales but only 57.5% of the money. Capital is the opposite: 16.8% of the sales but 28.7% of the money, at an average price of BHD 94,797 against Muharraq's BHD 42,498. Capital is not the busiest area, it is where each sale is worth the most.

Figure 3

Average price per sale by governorate (BHD)

94,797Capital51,439Southern50,467Northern42,498MuharraqAverage price per sale, BHD
National average BHD 55,470. Source: Aqari.
GovernorateSales% of salesValue (BHD M)% of moneyAvg price (BHD)
Northern1,39735.8%70.532.5%50,467
Muharraq1,27332.6%54.125.0%42,498
Capital65716.8%62.328.7%94,797
Southern57914.8%29.813.7%51,439
Total3,906100.0%216.7100.0%55,470

Source: Aqari.

04Rates by property type

Every rate in this section comes from arms-length transactions only. Government transfers, inheritance settlements, gifts and distressed disposals are excluded. Land is quoted per square foot of plot; houses, flats and buildings per square metre of built area.

TypeKingdom averageRange by governorate
LandBHD 24.46 per sqftBHD 22.59 (Capital) to 25.15 (Muharraq)
HouseBHD 133,616 per saleBHD 95,906 (Capital) to 161,600 (Southern)
FlatBHD 593 per sqmBHD 401 (Southern) to 686 (Capital)
BuildingBHD 751 per sqmBHD 567 (Southern) to 876 (Muharraq)

Source: ASK analysis of arms-length Q2 2026 transactions.

Land trades in a narrow Kingdom band. All four governorate averages sit between BHD 22.59 and BHD 25.15 per square foot, a spread of about 11%, which points to one integrated land market. Capital carries the widest spread, so street-level evidence matters most there.

Houses are best benchmarked by total value: the Kingdom average is BHD 133,616 on a median plot of 251 sqm, with half of all sales between BHD 100,260 and BHD 150,000. Southern's higher BHD 161,600 average comes from larger plots (median 310 sqm), not a location premium.

Flats diverge most between governorates, because freehold investment stock is concentrated in Capital and Muharraq (BHD 684 to 686 per sqm) while Northern and Southern settle at BHD 401 to 444 on thin samples. Buildings are valued on their income, so ASK uses these unit rates only as a cross-check.

05Land rates by zoning

What a plot is permitted to carry, its zone and plot ratio, moves the rate far more than which governorate it sits in. Across arms-length land trades over the last 24 months, villa zone RA averaged BHD 25.34 per sqft over 1,512 trades, row housing RHB BHD 30.55, mixed-use BB BHD 57.80 and industrial BHD 13.54. Prime CBD zone BA has no arms-length trades; ASK estimates it at about BHD 65 per sqft.

Figure 4

Average land rate by zone (BHD per sqft)

25.34RA25.07RB28.13RHA30.55RHB57.80BB27.54BC31.68BD25.99COM13.54INDTraded average, BHD per sqft
Traded averages over 24 months. BA is not shown because it has no arms-length trades (ASK estimate c. BHD 65).
ZoneTradesMedianAverage
RA, Residential Private A (villa)1,51225.3725.34
RB, Residential Private B66825.0225.07
RHA, Row Housing A81828.0128.13
RHB, Row Housing B16829.7430.55
BB, Mixed-Use B1648.5657.80
BC, Mixed-Use C4326.7527.54
BD, Mixed-Use D6933.2731.68
COM, Commercial3025.5725.99
IND, Industrial7811.5113.54

BHD per sqft. Source: ASK analysis of arms-length land trades.

06Residential rents and returns

Listings at 30 June show typical Capital apartment asking rents of BHD 330 a month for one bedroom, BHD 400 for two and BHD 650 for three. Muharraq asks more for larger units: BHD 350, BHD 500 and BHD 850 for a three-bedroom. These are asking rents; tenants usually agree slightly less.

Figure 5

Typical apartment asking rent (BHD per month)

3303501 bedroom4005002 bedrooms6508503 bedroomsCapitalMuharraq
Listings at 30 June 2026. Northern and Southern have too few listings to chart reliably.

Set against cleaned registered sale rates, net returns Kingdom-wide are broadly 5 to 6% for houses, about 7% for flats and 9 to 10% for buildings, after service charges, vacancy, management and maintenance. Prime freehold flats in Seef, Juffair, Amwaj and Reef Island trade at higher tickets and settle closer to 5 to 8% gross, so the Kingdom-wide flat figure is a market-transaction benchmark, not a portal-ask yield.

For comparison, a five-year Bahrain government bond returned 6.7% with no management, so only buildings clear the bond by a clear margin once running costs and voids are taken off.

07Commercial rents

Office rents vary clearly by location. Capital asks BHD 6.00 per sqm a month, against BHD 3.87 in Southern, BHD 3.16 in Northern and BHD 2.24 in Central, so Capital offices cost 168% more than Central. The highest asking rent is BHD 8.63 for retail units in Capital, just ahead of Muharraq shops at BHD 8.54. Warehouses are cheapest at BHD 2.60 to BHD 3.17, as they are basic buildings with little fit-out.

Figure 6

Office asking rent (BHD per sqm a month)

6.00Capital3.87Southern3.16Northern2.24CentralOffice, BHD per sqm a month
Listings at 30 June 2026.

08What happened around us

The Central Bank of Bahrain held its overnight deposit rate at 4.25% all quarter, in line with the US Federal Reserve (3.50 to 3.75%) under the dollar peg, so mortgage and developer financing stayed predictable. The European Central Bank raised its deposit rate to 2.25% in June and the Bank of Japan raised its rate to 1.00%.

At home, Edamah broke ground on phase one of the Bilaj Al Jazayer public beach upgrade (more than 80,000 sqm), Bahrain secured USD 510 million of Islamic Development Bank financing, including USD 180 million for the King Faisal Highway upgrade, and Minor Hotels confirmed its Tivoli and Avani resorts at Bilaj Al Jazayer remain on track to open in the fourth quarter of 2026. Freehold ownership now covers nine areas, and the Golden Residency property threshold of BHD 130,000 kept foreign-buyer enquiries active.

Around the region, Dubai recorded AED 169 billion of property deals across 51,170 transactions in the quarter, Abu Dhabi's first-half deals rose 112% year on year to AED 117 billion, and Saudi Arabia put its January 2026 foreign ownership reform into effect.

09Focus area: Bahrain's solar future

This quarter's focus piece, by Philip John Rogers, Quality Assurance, Health and Safety Manager at ASK Real Estate, looks at what solar means for property. The priority is simple: make buildings more efficient first, then add solar where it makes commercial sense. Lower energy demand reduces occupancy costs and makes assets more attractive to tenants, buyers and investors, and many offices, hotels, warehouses and residential buildings have rooftops or parking that can carry panels without extra land.

Solar is not only an environmental solution, but an important part of Bahrain's future real estate market.

10Conclusion and outlook

The first half of 2026 leaves the market stronger than it started. The question for the rest of the year is not whether the market recovered, but whether the pace of April can be held.

ASK view
What we expect to holdSteady demand in Northern and Muharraq, where most sales happen, and continued strength in land.
What could softenMonthly volumes, if April included delayed deals. A quarter nearer 2,400 sales would be a normal settling, not a downturn.
What to watch closelyThe gap between asking and agreed rents in Capital, the clearest early sign of pressure on rental returns.

Our working view for the second half is a market that stays clearly above 2025 levels but grows more slowly than the headline 25.6% suggests. A second half averaging 800 to 900 sales a month would keep the year comfortably ahead while returning to a normal rhythm. We expect asking rents to hold rather than rise, with landlords of older stock the most exposed.

Questions answered

Q2 2026 in five answers

How many properties were sold in Bahrain in Q2 2026?

2,756 properties were sold and registered with the SLRB between April and June 2026, up 25.6% from 2,195 in Q1 2026. Total sale value was BHD 376.4 million.

What was the average property price in Bahrain in Q2 2026?

The average price per sale was BHD 136,568, up 5.6% on the first quarter (SLRB). By governorate, Capital has the highest average sale.

Which governorate had the most property sales in Q2 2026?

Northern Governorate, with 1,397 sales or 35.8% of the total, ahead of Muharraq on 32.6%.

What is the rental yield on property in Bahrain?

On Q2 2026 evidence, net returns are broadly 5 to 6% for houses, about 7% for flats and 9 to 10% for buildings, after running costs.

How much does land cost in Bahrain per square foot?

Arms-length land averaged BHD 24.46 per sqft Kingdom-wide in Q2 2026, with governorate averages between BHD 22.59 and BHD 25.15.

Download

Get the full Q2 2026 report

The complete 23-page report expands on every highlight above with detailed tables, governorate rates and the ASK team's commentary.

  • Sales, values & monthly profile
  • Market composition
  • Rates by property type & zone
  • Residential & commercial rents
Download PDF